Full-text; over 5000 scholarly Humanities e-books, covering archaeology, art history, area studies, folklore, history, literature, music, philosophy, political science, religion and women's studies. Individual titles are listed in Library search.

index of articles from over 1,300 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, and relevant articles, reviews, proceedings in more than 5,000 social science and science journals.

over 1.5 million digital images in arts, architecture, humanities & sciences, from international museums, photographers, libraries, photo archives, artists, etc. Also has relevance to anthropology, classics, history, literature, music, religion.

periodicals archive of over 2,000 leading scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences and sciences. Over fifty million pages of content

a single access point to many of the Library's e-resources - databases, e-journals, e-books and print books.

Access to: ArticleFirst; ClasePeriodica; Ebooks; ECO; ERIC; GPO; MEDLINE; OAIster; PapersFirst; Proceedings; WorldCat; and WorldCatDissertations. For on-campus links to individual titles please use the direct link under the name of the resource on the A-Z.

a free portal giving access to over 400,000 historical maps in libraries around the world

a collection of full-text e-journals in the humanities.

a large multidisciplinary abstracting and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature. Covers over 19,000 journal titles.

A free version of Worldcat - connecting you to the collections of over 10,000 Libraries across the world, contains over 2 billion records.

a collection of 48 newspapers specially selected by the British Library to represent nineteenth century Britain

Over 100 19th century full text periodicals. Subscription covers part 1: New Readerships.

British Library Newspapers series I-V covering both British and regional newspapers between 1732-1950

From database:
"This resource offers facsimile page images and searchable full text for nearly 500 British periodicals published from the 17th through the early 20th centuries."

large collection of 17th and 18th century mostly English news media - over 1,270 pamphlets, proclamations, newsbooks and newspapers - gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817).

"This Portal brings together rare journals printed between c1685 and 1835, illuminating all aspects of eighteenth-century social, political and literary life. ... Topics covered are extremely wide-ranging and include: colonial life; provincial and rural affairs; the French and American revolutions; reviews of literature and fashion throughout Europe; political debates; and London coffee house gossip and discussion." (from: http://www.18thcjournals.amdigital.co.uk/introduction/index.aspx)

presents a vivid picture of British and world events - including news of war, disasters, royalty, social affairs, the arts and science. Over 260,000 full colour pages, fully searchable and browseable

Over 100,000 full-text reports on the world's most historically significant political, social, and economic events, since 1931.

major archive that makes the backfiles of scholarly periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences available electronically, providing access to the searchable full text of hundreds of titles. The database spans more than two centuries of content

Fulltext coverage of The Guardian (1821-2003), The Manchester Guardian (1828-1959), and The Observer (1791-2003)

complete digital edition of The Times (London). Scanned original pages.

complete browsable digital version of the Times of India covering the period 1838-2003.

reviews, letters, poems and articles from over 5,000 issues of the TLSIdeal for research into the literary activity and critical opinion makers of the 20th Century and 21st centuries.

Contains around 70,000 publications. Searching can be done by person, publication, town/county/country, issuing body or subject.