'Some officers studying a map of newly captured ground.' From the papers of Field Marshal (Earl) Haig (1861-1928) NLS: http://digital.nls.uk/74549408

Search for printed maps 

We have a complete collection of Ordnance Survey maps running from no.1 - no.204. You can find these maps by using the search box on the Library Homepage.

You can consult these maps on a reference only basis, this means you can view the maps within the Library. To request a map that has the loan type 'Reference Only', please email our Collections team to arrange a time. We may need a day or so advance notice to organise the maps for you.

Pre 1900 and manuscript maps are held in Special Collections

Older maps and those within manuscript collections are held in Special Collections. Although some manuscript maps appear on the online archive catalogue, many are uncatalogued, so please contact Special Collections for information about specific items.

There is also a paper catalogue for our map collection which can be found in the Reference collection

Please ask at the Library Service Desk for help.

Contact Special Collections to organise a time to consult pre1900 maps. Access to certain maps will require advance notice.

Digimap provides online maps and geospatial data. It consists of two applications, one for viewing, annotating and printing maps online (choose the Roam option) and one which allows you to download data and load it into a GIS or CAD package (choose the Data Download option)

​We have access to the following Digimap Databases

	Digimap OS - Ordnance Survey Maps of Great Britain Roam Quick Guide Data Download Quick Guide
	Digimap Environment - Land Cover Maps of Great Britain & Northern Ireland from Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (CEH) Roam Quick Guide Data Download Quick Guide
	Digimap Marine - spatial data and marine charts for the waters around Great Britain Roam Quick Guide Data Download Quick Guide
	Historic Digimap - a range of historical OS mapping data from 1843 to 1996 Ancient Roam How to use Historic Download
	Geology Digimap - onshore and offshore BGS mapping data products   Geology Roam How to use Geology Download
	Aerial Digimap - aerial imagery from Getmapping   Aerial Roam How to use Aerial Download
	Lidar Digimap - Lidar data from UK Government Agencies How to use Lidar Download

Getting Started

Watch this Introductory Video to Digimap Roam using the Ordnance Survey Collection

3 Steps to accessing Digimap

1. Login - search for University of St Andrews when asked which organisation you want to sign in with and enter your University username and password

2. Register - the first time you use Digimap you will be prompted to register. You can register for all the collections that we subscribe to at the same time as the one you choose.l

3.Agree to the Licence -each collection has its own Sub-licence Agreement, these let you know what you can and can't do with the maps and data